fbpx

Authentic Indonesian Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil is renowned for its rich, musky-sweet, earthy aroma. Extracted from the leaves of Pogostemon cablin, it is valuable in perfumes and incense for its long-lasting scent and fixative properties. In aromatherapy, patchouli oil promotes relaxation and is beneficial for skin healing. Though an intense oil, patchouli’s complex notes add depth and interest to many products.

Botanical Name : Pogostemon cablin

CAS Number : 8014-09-3

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color : Light yellow to deep amber

Odor : Earthy, Woody, Sweet, Musky

patchouli essential oil supplier, patchouli essential oil manufacturer, what fragrance patchouli oil blends with?, patchouli origins

Essential oils are the music of nature for our bodies


Advantages Of Patchouli Essential Oil

Reduces anxiety and stress

Patchouli oil has a sedative effect that can relieve anxiety, insomnia, and nervous exhaustion. The soothing aroma of patchouli oil helps to promote relaxation when diffused or applied topically. Studies show it reduces cortisol and other stress hormones

Heals wounds and scars

Patchouli oil has remarkable wound healing abilities. It promotes faster healing, soothes inflammation, prevents scarring, and reduces the chance of infection due to its antibacterial and antifungal properties. It's effective on cuts, burns, sores, and acne scars.

Natural anti-inflammatory

The tricyclic sesquiterpenoids and flavonoids in patchouli oil suppress inflammation and provide pain relief. Applied topically, it can reduce arthritis aches, headaches, stomach inflammation, and other types of pain and swelling in the body. It also exhibits an anti-inflammatory effect when inhaled

pure essential oil manufacturers from indonesia, pogostemon patchouli, indonesian patchouli, patchouli essential oil supplier, patchouli essential oil manufacturer, what fragrance patchouli oil blends with?, patchouli origins
What Essence Patchouli Oil Blends With?

Patchouli complements and enhances a wide variety of botanical essences. Beautifully balancing bright, fresh aromatics, it blends with citrus oils like grapefruit, lemon, and bergamot to add an earthy dimension. Floral middle notes of ylang ylang, jasmine, geranium and rose gain intrigue with a patchouli background.

It also pairs wonderfully with spice oils like clove, cinnamon, and cardamom. Finally, patchouli’s musky quality blends seamlessly with bases like sandalwood, vanilla, oakmoss, and vetiver to boost longevity. Patchouli oil may be potent, but it expertly infuses myriad fragrances with its exotic, rich signature.

Product Insight

Amazing Stories Of Patchouli Origins

Patchouli origins traces its roots to tropical Asia, where Pogostemon cablin thrives in rainy Indonesian, Malaysian, and Philippine climates. Long treasured in India and China for perfumes and traditional medicine, the 18th century saw patchouli gain global fame as Victorian era Europeans embraced its exotic aroma. Modern patchouli oil production benefits from innovations in distillation and quality control to preserve patchouli's precious musky-earthy bouquet.

The best quality patchouli oils originate from Indonesia where deep orange-brown extracts are ring dried and aged in ceramic pots to allow their intricate fragrance to fully develop. Patchouli offers a multifaceted scent profile described as woody, balsamic, spicy-sweet, and mossey.

High grade oils should smell rich, herbaceous, and temptingly complex without any harsh or chemical notes. Such patchouli Depth and nuance make patchouli oil a perfumer’s dream for crafting unique fragrances.

Patchouli Essential Oil Uses In Various Industry

clove oil uses for perfumery, clove oil uses in personal care, agarwood essential oil supplier, agarwood oil uses for what, agarwood oil uses for spiritual
Perfume industry

Patchouli oil is a very common ingredient in perfumes. It acts as an excellent fixative that helps a fragrance last longer. The earthy, musky aroma of patchouli oil also gives perfumes a warm, sensual base note and exotic character. Popular perfumes like Angel by Thierry Mugler use patchouli.

person holding blue plastic container
Skincare and cosmetics

Patchouli oil is added to many skincare and haircare products for its antifungal, anti-inflammatory and cell regenerating properties. It's commonly found in acne creams, anti-aging serums, dandruff shampoos, and more. The cosmetics industry also uses it for its aroma in products like deodorants.

pile of multi colored textiles
Textile industry

Patchouli oil has been used to scent fabrics like shawls, suits, and scarves since Victorian times. The scent acts as a moth repellent too. Modern textile manufacturers add patchouli oil to products like towels, bedding, and clothing for its long-lasting fragrance.

Fun Facts About Patchouli Essential Oil


Interested Partnership With Global Essential Oil?

We are one of finest and authentic patchouli essential oil manufacturer from Indonesia

Articles About Patchouli Essential Oil


pogostemon cablin oil, patchouli oil supplier, gayo patchouli oil
Global Demand and Supply Challenges Drive Up Patchouli Oil Prices
In recent months, the price of pogostemon cablin oil or patchouli oil has been on a steady rise, causing concern among perfumers, aromatherapists, and other industries that rely on this fragrant essential oil. This increase can be attributed to several factors affecting both the demand and supply sides of the market.
pogostemon cablin leaf oil in saudi arabia, pogostemon cablin leaf oil in middle east, essential oil in middle east, essential oil contract manufacturer in middle east, essential oil contract manufacturer in saudi arabia, essential oil contract manufacturer in dubai, patchouli flower oil
Exporting Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil To Saudi Arabia in 2024
Global essential oil exports pogostemon cablin leaf oil or patchouli oil to Saudi Arabia. Patchouli oil is currently very popular throughout the world, despite its distinctive and very delicious aroma. Patchouli oil is also a superior product of Indonesian essential oils.
a woman laying in a bed with a sheet on her head
5 Proven Benefits Of Patchouli Oil For Skin Conditions
Patchouli oil is derived from the leaves of the Pogostemon cablin plant, a fragrant herb from the mint family. For centuries, patchouli oil has been used in traditional Asian medicine to treat various ailments. Today, patchouli oil continues to grow in popularity due to its many therapeutic benefits, especially for various skin conditions.
× Looking For Partnership? Contact Us Now!